IRG53 Programme

 

 


All times in CET (Central European Time)
*** Please note that all sessions will be recorded ***

Sunday 29 May

9:00

Fun Run

 

14:30-18:00

Registration
Rikli Balance Hotel, Rosa Room

                                                                     

18:00-20:00

Welcome reception, Rikli Balance lobby

                                                                    

 

Monday 30 May

 

Arnold

                                                   Opening Plenary Session
         President: Lone Ross   Vice-President: Rod Stirling   Secretary-General: Mats Westin

08:30-08:45

Opening Ceremony of the 53rd Annual Conference
Opening address by
Lone Ross, President, The International Research Group on Wood Protection
Miha Humar, Local Organizing Committee

 

08:45-09:20

Plenary
1. Opening of the meeting
2. Approval of the agenda
3. Membership issues
- Ratification of the election of new members since last year’s Plenary
4. Announcement of Ron Cockcroft Award recipients

 

22-60500

 

22-60499

 

Arnold

Scientific Main Session – keynotes
Chair: Rod Stirling

                                                                        

09:20-09:50

Protection of Venetian pilings from marine borers
Davide Tagliapietra

22-10995

09:50-10:20

The influence of climate changes on Central European forests with an emphasis on Slovenia
J Gričar, L Krajnc, M Westergren, S Rus, H Kraigher

22-50368

10:20-10:40

Coffee / Tea

 

Arnold

Scientific Main Session – section papers
Chairs: Dallin Brooks, Nadine Amusant, Erik Larnøy, Jun Zhang, Paul Merrick

                   

10:40-11:00

Section 5 – Sustainability and Environment
Contributions by an academic society to the development of scientific research - the case of wood protection research in Japan
K Yamamoto

22-50372

11:00-11:20

Section 1 - Biology
Introduction to the project ‘Deterioration and decay of wooden cultural heritage in Arctic and Alpine environments’ (ArcticAlpineDecay)
G Alfredsen, L Ross, A W Hegnes, M S Austigard, J Mattsson, N B Pedersen, A Sinitsyn, V V Martens, A-C Flyen

22-10997

11:20-11:40

Section 2 – Test methodology and assessment
Combining MRI and X-ray CT to monitor fungal decay of plywood and OSB in a lab test  
L De Ligne, T Núñez Guitar, C Vanhove, B Descamps, J Van Acker, J Van den Bulcke

22-20683

11:40-12:00

Section 3 – Wood protection chemicals
Properties of Iron(II) Sulphate treated Norway Spruce
B Lesar, M Humar, M Škamlec

22-30765

12:00-12:20

Section 4 – Processes and properties
Molecular dynamics investigation of wood modification with furfuryl alcohol
V Ponnuchamy, J Sandak, A Sandak

22-40931

12:20-13:50

Lunch

 

Arnold

Working Party 4.1 Chemical Modification
Conveners: Holger Militz

                                                          

13:50-14:10

Chemical modification of commercial wood species in Uruguay
C M Ibáñez, M E Romero, P Raimonda

22-40927

14:10-14:30

Durability against fungal decay of sorbitol and citric acid (SorCA) modified wood
K Kurkowiak, L Emmerich, H Militz

22-40928

14:30-14:50

CIOL®-protection of wood – an update
A Treu, E Larnøy, J Biørnstad

22-40932

14:50-15:10

Biological assessment of bio-based phase change materials in wood for construction applications
S Palanti, A Temiz, G Köse Demirel, G Hekimoğlu, A Sari, M Nazari, M Jebrane, T Schnabel, N Terziev

22-40935

15:10-15:20

Questions and discussion

 

15:20-15:40

Coffee / Tea

 

Arnold

Special Session: Circular Economy
Convener: Liselotte De Ligne

                                                         

15:40-16:00

Make do and mend: Re-using timber in Smithfield Market
J R Williams

22-50371

16:00-16:20

Sustainable wood products development in a bio-refinery perspective: case studies in French Guiana
E Houël, N Amusant, J Passelande, J Bossu, R Lehnebach, E Wozniak

22-50370

16:20-16:40

A new project - Circular use of wood in Norway for improved sustainability and innovation (CircWOOD)
L Ross, L Huang, E Trømborg, R Modaresi, H Sjøli, C A S Hill

22-50369

16:40-16:50

Questions and discussion

 

19:00-21:00

President’s RECEPTION (upon invitation)

 


 

Tuesday 31 May

 

 

Parallel Session A

 

Arnold A

Working Party 1.1 Soft rot, bacteria, bluestain and moulds
Working Party 1.2 Basidiomycetes
Conveners: Marcela Ibáñez

 

08:30-08:50

Dynamics of fungi colonization on the surface of Scots pine wood during natural weathering in different European climate zones
F Poohphajai, O Myronycheva, O Karlsson, L Rautkari, J Sandak, A Sandak

22-10984

08:50-09:10

Decay capacity and degradation patterns of Xylaria hypoxylon on different wood species
E Bari, G Daniel, A Singh, J Morrell

22-10985

09:10-09:30

Changes in topochemistry and mechanical properties of Beech (Fagus orientalis L.) by natural fungus infestation
H Sivrikaya, M Rehbein, F Divos, S Adamopoulos, R Hosseinpourpia

22-10986

09:30-09:50

In Vitro Growth of the Basidiomycetes Physisporinus vitreus strains in various conditions in comparison with some white rot fungi
E E Soytürk, S N Kartal

22-10987

09:50-10:10

Evaluation of different wood by-products for sustainable building biomaterial production using fungal mycelium
C Charpentier-Alfaro, M Poggerini, S Palanti, G Della Rocca, D Pellegrini, A Crisci

22-50373

10:10-10:20

Questions and Discussion

 

10:20-10:40

Coffee / Tea

 

Arnold A

Working Party 1.3 Insect Biology and Testing
Working Party 1.5 Marine
Conveners: Marie-France Thévenon, Nadine Amusant

 

10:40-11:00

Assessing the Performance of Wood-based Materials Exposed to Termite Risk – A New Experimental Approach
M Kutnik

22-10989

11:00-11:20

Role of microbiota in wood degradation by Reticulitermes grassei and Bursaphelenchus xylophilus
L Robertson, S Rames, M Uriel, J M González, F Llinares, S M Santos, M T Troya

22-20684

11:20-11:40

Wood modification reduces the feeding rate of the wood boring crustacean, Limnoria quadripunctata
L S Martin, S Lande, M Westin, S M Cragg

22-10993

11:40-12:00

Results of the resistance of acetylated wood against marine borers at three Italian sites after five years of sea immersion
S Palanti, F Stefani, M Andrenacci, M Faimali, I Guarneri, M Sigovini, D Tagliapietra

22-10994

12:00-12:10

Questions and Discussion

 

12:10-13:40

Lunch

 

 

Arnold A

Working Party 3.1 Inorganic Preservatives
Working Party 3.2 Organic Preservatives
Conveners: Morten Klamer, Gry Alfredsen

 

13:40-14:00

Evaluation of anti-weathering and resistance against termite of the Myoung-oil as a wood preservative
S-M Yoon, Y Park, W-S Jeon, H-M Lee, J-G Park, K Dal Nam, W-J Hwang

 

22-30763

14:00-14:20

Impregnation of wood with antifungal compounds from low-quality tree biomass
V Vek, I Poljanšek, A Balzano, M Humar, P Oven

22-10998

14:20-14:40

A new approach to wood protection: Potential of biologically synthesised CuO and ZnO nanoparticle formulation as a wood preservative
K S Shiny, R Sundararaj, N Mamatha

22-30758

14:40-15:00

Brief introduction to a research project on preparations of various paste formulations from boron, fluoride and copper for supplemental treatments
E E Soytürk, D Bakır, E Terzi, C Köse, S N Kartal

22-30759

15:00-15:20

Wood Protection Using Nano Metal Oxides in Propylene Glycol
S Nair, G B Nagarajappa, K K Pandey

22-30760

15:20-15:40

 

 

 

15:40-16:00

Efficiency of three resin fractions from Aucoumea Klaineana Pierre, Canarium schweinfurthii Engl and Dacryodes edulis (G. Don) H. J. Lam from Gabon combined with Tebuconazole as wood preservatives
W F Bedounguindzi, K Candelier, P Edou Engonga, S Dumarcay, M-F Thevenon, P Gerardin

Environmentally Friendly Wood Modification based on Tannin-Furfuryl alcohol - Effect on stabilisation, mechanical properties and decay durability
M Mubarok, E Azadeh, F O Akong, S Dumarçay, A Pizzi, C Charbonnier-Gérardin, P Gérardin

22-10998

 

 

 

22-40929

16:00-16:10

Discussion and questions

 

16:10-16:40

Coffee / Tea

 

 

 

 

Arnold/Voda

Poster Session
Convener: Rod Stirling

 

16:40-18:00

POSTER PRESENTATIONS – 3 min each

 

P01

Evaluation of ecotoxicological effects of different coniferous wood treatments on two marine bioindicator species
T Marčeta, N Nesto, I Guarneri, D Tagliapietra, V Moschino

22-10999

P02

Chemotaxonomy of the genus Aquilaria (Thymelaeaceae)
C Zaremski, N Amusant, C Andary, M Ducousso, S Hul, G Michaloud, A Zaremski

22-20687

P03

Using satellite-retrieved soil moisture data to model the decay risk of in-ground timber
P B van Niekerk, M Schönauer, B N Marais, C Brischke

22-20689

P04

Effect of nanoparticle impregnation on the biological durability of wood
M Bak, R Németh

22-30772

P05

Field tests of different tropical wood species in sea water
M Westin, P Larsson Brelid

22-30773

P06

Utilization of Pressure Treated Lumber in Cross Laminated Timber Manufacture and its Impact on Bondline Integrity
 G Presley, C Wainscott, J Valenti, S Noble

22-40953

P07

Durability of thermally modified western hemlock lumber against wood decay fungi
G Presley, J Cappellazzi, I Eastin

22-40954

P08

A Comparison of Cross-Laminated Timber (CLT) Floor Panels using Finite Element Analysis and Experimental Fire Testing
M Yasir, A Macilwraith, K Ruane

22-40955

P09

Evaluation of Decay Resistance for the Larch Wood Heat-treated with Superheated Steam
Y Park, S-M Yoon, H Kim, W-J Hwang

22-40956

P10

Biocomposites based on PVA, cellulose nanofibrils and tannic acid
U Osolnik, V Vek, I Poljansek, Poven

22-40957

P11

Application of an Ultrasound-based Instrument to Evaluate Condition of Drywood Termite Infested Timber Component
S Fauziyyah, L Karlinasari, D Nandika, R Wimmer

22-11000

P12

Analysis of wooden shingles after seven years of exposur
M Humar, B Lesar, D Kržišnik, E Keržič, B Jemec

22-20690

P13

Acetylation of Peruvian wood species
A Loayza, L Quispe, R Chara, L Quispe

22-40958

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 31 May

 

 

Parallel Session B

 

Arnold B

Working Party 2.1 Prediction of Service Life
Working Party 2.2 Microbial Test Methodology
Conveners: Wim Willems

                                                                              

08:30-08:50

Performance of wood exterior structures above ground in Spain. Performance and durability of a shelter of spruce in a shopping centre after 20 years
D Lorenzo, A Lozano, M Alonso, J Fernández-Golfín, M Touza, J Benito

22-20680

08:50-09:10

Studies into the effect of soil type and soil layer on the in-ground decay of European beech
B N Marais, S Kovacs, M Jansen, C Brischke

22-20681

09:10-09:30

Significance of the thermal design and the sorption isotherm shape in hygroscopic wood moisture dynamics and service life
W Willems

22-20682

09:30-09:50

The role of specimen format in wood durability testing
C Brischke, L K Grünwald, S Bollmus

20-20672

09:50-10:10

Joints design considerations in indoor high humidity conditions
A Lozano, D Lorenzo, M Alonso, F Álvarez, J E Martínez

22-40950

10:10-10:20

Questions and Discussion

 

10:20-10:40

Coffee Break

 

 

Arnold B

Working Party 4.2 Wood composites, WPCs and Engineered Wood Products
Working Party 4.3 Treating Processes & Treatability of Timber
Conveners: Kévin Candelier

 

10:40-11:00

Steam Pre-conditioning Treatment Prior to Acetylation: Impact on Dimensional Stability, Moisture Response Behaviour, and White-Rot Fungal Resistance of Hevea brasiliensis and Mitragyna ciliata Wood
E Uchechukwu Opara, J Mayowa Owoyemi, J Adeola Fuwape

22-40930

11:00-11:20

Chemical modification of cellulose nanofibrils for tailoring properties of composites
I Poljanšek, V Vek, J Levanič, V Ž Bogataj, P Oven

22-40934

11:20-11:40

Surface chemical wood densification through in situ electron beam polymerization: description and dose study
J Triquet, P Blanchet, V Landry

22-40933

11:40-12:00

Effect of densification of Eucalyptus nitens and E. obliqua on moisture uptake, swelling, decay resistance, and fire performance
B Hassan, J J Morrell, F Wiesner, W Wu, B Belleville, K C Wood

22-40946

12:00-12:10

Questions and Discussion

 

12:10-13:40

Lunch

 

 

Arnold B

Working Party 4.5 Thermal Wood Modification
Conveners: Joris Van Acker

 

13:40-14:00

Evaluation of the physical properties of heat-treated native Peruvian woods for their application as coverings in buildings located in in arid, semi-warm and humid climates
K Ayala Castro

 

22-40943

14:00-14:20

The Resistance of Some Commercially Thermally Modified American Hardwoods to Termites and Fungi
B Cortes, B Bond, A Taylor, J Lloyd

22-40944

14:20-14:40

Effect of Heat Treatment on Physical and Mechanical Properties of Oriental Beech Wood (Fagus orientalis L.)
M D Ghalehno, D Chu, B N Sheshkal, M Humar, M Bahmani

22-40923

14:40-15:00

Mechanical Properties of Thermally Modified Wood after twelve Months of Field Exposure
R Hasanagić, M Bahmani, L Fathi, M Humar

22-40945

15:00-15:20

Moisture sorption behaviour of poplar and thermally modified poplar using dynamic vapour sorption (DVS)
X Jiang, J Van den Bulcke, L De Boever, M Minsart, A Mignon, J Van Acker

22-40947

15:20-15:40

Improving wood durability by mineralisation and thermal modification
R Repič, A Pondelak, D Kržišnik, M Humar, A S Škapin

22-40948

15:40-16:00

Durability of thermotreated Pinus sylvestris and Eucalyptus nitens against wood decay organisms
M T Troya, S M Santos, L Robertson, N Pérez-Molina, V Baños, A Dieste

22-40949

16:10-16:20

Discussion and Questions

 

16:10-16:30

Coffee / Tea

 

 

 

 

Arnold/Voda

Poster Session
Convener: Rod Stirling

 

16:30-18:00

POSTER PRESENTATIONS – 3 min each
See Page 6 for List of Posters

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 1 June

 

 

Parallel Session A

 

Arnold A

Working Party 3.3 Performance Lab and Field Tests
Conveners: Notburga Pfabigan, Bruce Breedt

                                                                            

08:30-08:50

Evaluation of Decay Resistance of Copper-based Preservatives Treated-Wood exposed to different field test sites in Korea
W-J Hwang, S-M Yoon, Y Park, Y-S Choi, H-M Lee, J-W Kim

22-20679

08:50-09:10

Service trial of different materials exposed in jetties at Öresund. Progress report No. 5
J Jermer

22-30764

09:10-09:30

Post-layup protection of mass timber elements in above ground protected exposures: 2 year results
M E Mankowski, T G Shelton, G T Kirker, J J Morrell

22-30766

09:30-09:50

Above-Ground Termite Resistance of Naturally Durable Species in Ontario and Mississippi
R Stirling, M Mankowski

22-30767

09:50-10:10

Effect of nano-particle characteristics and concentration on UV protection of timber: A field exposure test
T Yi, J J Morrell

22-40941

10:10-10:30

Phenol formaldehyde modification and termite resistance under laboratory testing
L Nunes, A Pitman, B Stefanowski, D Jones

22-40952

10:30-10:40

Discussion and Questions

 

10:40-11:00

Coffee / Tea

 

Arnold A

WP 3.4. Fire Retardants
Conveners: Udo Warncke, Clara Zaremski

 

11:00-11:20

Impact of swetting agents on polyelectrolyte complex impregnation for wood fire-retardancy
M Soula, J B Grenier, S Duquesne, F Samyn, V Landry

22-30768

11:20-11:40

Green approach in wood mineralisation for improvement of fire properties
A Pondelak, R Repič, L Škrlep, N Knez, F Knez, A S Škapin

22-30769

11:40-12:00

Effects of Borax and Boric Acid as Fire Retardants on the Resistance of Pterygota macrocarpa Wood to Fire Tests
J M Owoyemi, O Apogbona, T O Akinwamide

22-30770

12:00-12:10

Discussion and Questions

 

12:30

Excursion

 

 

 

 

 


 

Parallel Session B

 

Arnold B

Working Party 1.4 Natural Durability
Conveners: Christian Brischke

 

08:30-08:50

Chemical composition of agarwood of Aquilaria crassna Pierre ex. Lecomte induced by Basidiomycetes from French Guiana
C Zaremski, M Ducousso, C Andary, G Michaloud, C Menut, A Zaremski, N Amusant

22-10988

08:50-09:10

Biological durability of sapling wood
C Brischke, L Emmerich, D G B Nienaber, S Bollmus

20-10967

09:10-09:30

Antifungal and antitermite activities of acetonic extractives from Cedrus Atlantica heartwood
R Dijoux, R Ducret, E Kieny, D Aznar, C Cayzac, L Bidel, C J Allemand, K Candelier

22-10990

09:30-09:50

The effect of sapwood and heartwood differences on durability of short rotation teak wood
R Martha, M Mubarok, F O Akong, B George, C Gérardin, S Dumarçay, I S Rahayu, I Batubara, W Darmawan, P Gérardin

22-10991

09:50-10:10

Natural durability and moisture dynamics of commercially important European wood species after weathering
E Keržič, M Humar

22-10992

10:10-10:30

Discussion and Questions

 

10:30-11:00

Coffee / Tea

 

Arnold B

Working Party 2.3 Chemical/Physical Analysis
Working Party 2.4 International Standardisation
Conveners: Per-Otto Flæte

 

11:00-11:20

Measurement of copper concentration in Cu-HDO treating solutions by handheld XRF
P-O Flæte

22-20685

11:20-11:40

Discrimination of five commercial wood preservatives by handheld near-infrared spectrometers and Multivariate Data Analysis
M Rubini, P Dulucq, B Charrier

22-20686

11:40-12:00

Copper-octanoate - a possible reference preservative substitute for CCA in field test standards?
R Ringman, M Westin, M Klamer, A Christof, F Friese

22-20688

12:00-12:10

Discussion and Questions

 

12:30

Excursion

 

 
Thursday 2 June

Arnold

Working Party 4.4 Coatings, hydrophobic treatments and surface aspects
Conveners: Elena Conti

 

08:30-08:50

Comparative study of the properties of silicate coatings with different mineral pigments (titanium dioxide, iron (III) oxide,copper (II) oxide) on the surface of wood
A M Cheumani Yona, M Petrič

 

22-40936

08:50-09:10

Premature adhesion failure of exterior wood coatings – the influence of substrate temperature at coating application and moisture accumulation during storage
U Hundhausen

22-40937

09:10-09:30

Extraction of fungal colorants for their use in coloured coatings for wood
K Kusstatscher, N Pfabigan, M Senoner, L Orlowsky, A Steitz, B Forsthuber, S Niedermayer, R Gründlinger

21-40938

09:30-09:50

Exploring the potential for plasma-assisted coating at atmospheric pressure for wood protection
J Profili, G Laroche

22-40939

09:50-10:10

Optimized composition of alkyd emulsion with nanoparticles of iron oxide for enhancing protection of thermally modified wood
E Sansonetti, D Cīrule, I Andersone, B Andersons, E Kuka

22-40940

10:10-10:30

The influence of thermal modification and surface charring to different levels on wettability of Norway spruce wood
J Žigon, C Gerardin, M E P Wålinder, P Gerardin

22-40942

10:30-10:50

Influence of weathering on the mechanical properties and performance of exterior wood coatings
L Podgorski, J-D Lanvin

22-40951

10:50-11:00

Discussion and Questions

 

11:00-11:20

Coffee / Tea

 

 

Arnold

  Special Session New Wood Preservatives and Applications (Pt 1)
Conveners: Kevin Archer

 

11:20-11:40

Comparative study on the efficacy of biobased wood preservative over conventional wood preservatives against fungi and termites
A Kumar, A John, B N Hazarika

22-30761

11:40-12:00

An Update on the Status of Industrial Heavy Duty Preservatives in Europe
S Uphill, H Griffiths,  M Giannuzzi, A Hughes

22-30762

12:00-13:30

Lunch

 

Arnold

  Special Session New Wood Preservatives and Applications (Pt 2)

 

13:30-13:50

Copper Naphthenate – A Data and Capability Update
J-W Kim, J D Lloyd

22-30771

13:50-14:10

A novel wood preservation technology improving durability and water-related properties
L Emmerich, H Militz, M Vila

22-40926

14:10-14:20

Questions

 

 

Arnold

 

Scientific Plenary Session – Discussion Forum
Session Chairs: Rod Stirling

 

14:20-15:20

TBD

Discussion

 

15:20-15:40

Coffee / Tea

 

Arnold

Final Plenary Session
President: Lone Ross   Vice-President: Rod Stirling   Secretary-General: Mats Westin

 

15:40-17:00

5. Approval of the Annual Report 2021 and Auditors’ report
6. Granting discharge for the Executive Council and Secretary-General from the administration and     accountancy for 2021
7. Approval of membership fees for 2023
8. Approval of the budgets for 2022(forecast May 2022) and 2023
9. Election of new officers
10. Appointment of auditors
11. Future venues
12. Any other business            

22-60502
22-60503

 

 

 

 

19:30

 

CONFERENCE BANQUET - HOTEL TOPLICE